Privacy Policy

NURVV PRIVACY STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION

NURVV™ is a trademark of Nurvv Limited, a UK limited liability company. All references to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Statement refer to Nurvv Limited and/or its affiliates, including Nurvv Inc. a Delaware corporation, and agents.

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement explains how we handle data provided by you or collected by us when you visit our websites, purchase our products, or use our products and services, including the NURVV App operated by Nurvv Limited. Please also read our Terms and Conditions, which set out terms that apply to your purchase and use of NURVV products and services. References to “website” include our website Nurvv.com.

By accessing and/or using our website or Nurvv App you accept and agree to the terms of our Privacy Statement and the collection and use of your data and personal information as described in our Privacy Statement.

You can contact us for further information about any aspect of this Privacy Statement, by email to [email protected] or by mail to our registered office included at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Our Privacy Statement is effective as of 3 January, 2020.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect information from you when you visit our website, when you order our product through our website, when you register your NURVV|RUN using our App, and when you use the NURVV|RUN product and services. As further described below, we collect information when you provide it to us to order or register our products, and we collect information from your device automatically when you visit our website and when you use your NURVV|RUN.

ORDERING

When you purchase products from our website, we ask for information such as your name, address (shipping and billing), phone number, email address, shoe size, and payment card information/payment details. We use this information to enable us or our fulfilment agents to process and ship your order.

Shopify is our e-commerce platform provider and payment processor. This means we use Shopify to power our website, make our products available for purchase on our website, and to process your payment. We share the information you provide through our website with Shopify or Shopify may collect this information directly from your use of the website to process your payment and fulfill your order. When you use our website, Shopify also collects your IP address, information about orders you initiate, information about the Shopify-supported merchant stores that you visit, and information about the device and browser you use. You can read Shopify’s privacy statement here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. By using our website and purchasing our products through the website you agree to the use and access of your personal information by Shopify and other third parties as stated in Shopify’s privacy statement.

REGISTERING

When you register to use the NURVV App, we ask for the below information to enable you to use our products and services. We use Google Cloud services to store information collected by and through the Nurvv App. Google Cloud’s privacy notice is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Collected during user registration for Nurvv App
What we collect Why we collect it
Name To allow us to personalise the app to the user.
Email address To allow us to communicate with the user, and to perform basic identity validation checks.
Birth date To confirm that the user is of the age of majority, or, in the case that they are not, to obtain the proper consent from parents or guardians for their use of the product.

Additionally, to calculate maximum heart rate by seeding a formula with the age of the user.
Gender To allow an accurate caloric expenditure to be calculated.
Height To allow accurate assessment of various characteristics of the user’s running.
Weight To allow an accurate caloric expenditure to be calculated.
Distance run per week To allow calculation of a safe weekly training volume.
RUNNING The following data is collected from your device during runs for processing and use in the NURVV App:
Collected During Runs
What we collect Why we collect it
Time of run and time elapsed To allow us to tell the user the duration of their runs.
GPS location To allow us to indicate to the user what their route was on a particular run, and to provide details of the elevation profile of the run.
Distance Covered To allow us to tell the user the distance they have run, and to determine their speed/pace during their runs.
Heart rate To enable us to present the user with information regarding their heart rate during their runs.
Calories burned To enable us to present the user with information regarding caloric expenditure during their runs.
Step event data (the time at which steps occur) To enable us to generate a variety of running metrics for the user.
Foot sensor data (how your foot hits the ground) To enable us to generate a variety of running metrics and analyses.
Device Information Used for prioritising new features and which platforms/Operating systems to support

USE OF COOKIES FOR AUTOMATED COLLECTION

We use Google Analytics to automatically collect certain information relating to your use of our website. Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer), to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on Google servers. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Our websites also include cookies placed by our e-commerce platform provider, Shopify. When you visit or use our website, Shopify places cookies on your computer or device. Shopify uses a number of different cookies, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. To read more about these cookies and other similar tracking technologies used by Shopify on our websites please visit: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies.

For further explanation please read our Cookie Statement [INCLUDE HYPERLINK TO COOKIE STATEMENT].

PRODUCT UPDATES AND PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

You can subscribe to receive information from us about product updates and/or to receive our promotional information. If you sign up to receive either or both of these types of communications, we will use your email address to send the information to you. We use Campaign Monitor to send these emails and will share your email address with them to send the communications. Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice is available at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy. If you change your mind after you sign up, you can unsubscribe by emailing us at [email protected], by mailing us at our registered address, or by following unsubscribe instructions in the email.

ADDITIONAL USES AND SHARING OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Subject to applicable law, we may also process and use information collected from you for the following purposes:

Product Research and Development: We use information we collect from your NURVV|RUN product and from your device during runs for the purpose of developing and improving our products and services.

Business Management and Compliance with Law: We may use and disclose information the we collect from you:

  • To process your payment when you order our products;
  • To authenticate your payment method and identify and combat fraudulent online transactions;
  • To fulfill and ship your order;
  • To process your registration to use our products;
  • To establish your account to use our products;
  • To fulfill any purpose for which you provide it;
  • To comply with a court order or other legal process;
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the Terms and Conditions, Limited Warranty, and for billing and collection;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Nurvv’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information about NURVV users is among the assets transferred;
  • To our third party service providers who we use to support our business;
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates as necessary in connection with any of the purposes described in this Privacy Statement;
  • If we believe it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nurvv, our customers, or others;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and,
  • With your consent.

Communications: If it is necessary for us to contact you, we will use the contact information you provide to do so. For example, to communicate with you about your order or to respond to or carry out a request or communication you have made to us. We will also use your contact information to send you communications you subscribe to using our website or the Nurvv App.

Customer Service: We may use and share your information as needed to provide customer support and improve your customer service experience. For example, in connection with order processing and returns.

RETENTION

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary for the purpose it was provided to us or as required by law.

AGGREGATED DATA

We may use and share aggregated data and statistics that do not personally identify you or your device for any lawful purpose.

THIRD PARTIES

We will transfer or share your personal data with third parties who process it on our behalf. Such third parties are only permitted to use your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. These third parties may be in a country other than the country where you are located.

The third parties we use to support Nurvv include: Shopify to make our products available for purchase on our website and to process your payment; Campaign Monitor to send emails on product updates and promotional information; and, Google Cloud to host information collected by and through the Nurvv App. We may also share your information with other third party service providers we use to process and ship a product you purchase from us.

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us permission to share your information for that purpose. If you have given us permission to share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and want to opt out of future disclosures for that purpose, you can contact us at [email protected].

California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light Law” (Civil Code Section §1798.83). To make a request, please send an email to [email protected]

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Your personal data will be transferred outside the country where you are using our products or services, insofar as our/our service providers’ facilities are not located in the country where you are. In such circumstances, we take steps to ensure that appropriate protection for your data is provided.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may have links to third-party websites that we do not control. We are not responsible for third parties’ privacy practices or content provided on or collected by such websites. If you click on one of these links, any information you provide will not be covered by this Privacy Statement. Please read that website’s privacy policy for information on how they handle your personal information.

SECURITY

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to mitigate risks associated with the collection, processing and transfer of personal data; but, transmission of data via the internet is never totally secure. Transmission of personal information is at your own risk and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our website or while using our products. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we use. Email [email protected] for further information about the measures we take.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

You may select a “do not track” setting on your web browser. However, these features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser, we and our third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Statement.

REQUEST FOR ACCESS OR REMOVAL

If you want us to give you information on, or access to, the personal data we have collected from you, or to update, delete, or transfer your information, email us at [email protected] or write to us at our registered office address.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for data protection in your country of residence, if you have any unresolved concern about our handling of personal data.

The data controller for the purpose of the applicable data protection laws for information collected through the website is Nurvv, Inc. in the United States and Nurvv Limited in the United Kingdom. Nurvv Limited is the data controller for information collected by and through the Nurvv App.

MINORS

Our products and services are not intended for use by persons under 18, and we do not wish to supply products and services to, or to collect any data from, any person under the age of majority in their country of residence, without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

If you think we have collected information from a child under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us at [email protected]. If we learn that we have collected the information of a child under the age of thirteen (13) years old without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information.

UPDATES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update our privacy statement from time to time. We will notify you of material changes by posting the updated version including the date it is effective on our website and the Nurvv App. Your continued access and/or use of our website or Nurvv App indicates your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Statement and the collection and use of your data and personal information as described in our Privacy Statement. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Privacy Statement to review any changes. The date this Privacy Statement was effective/last revised is at the top of the statement.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or to register a complaint you can contact us at [email protected] or via our toll-free numbers:

United States: 866-224-2843

United Kingdom: 020 8892 9066

You may also write to us at our Nurvv Limited registered office in the UK. Nurvv Limited is a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 09679849.

Nurvv Limited
5 Church Street
Twickenham
Middlesex, TW1 3NJ
United Kingdom